Accident Summary Nr: 201780806 - Employee Dies after Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308578525 | 03/08/2005 | 1542 | 236220 | Big Light Construction |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on February 22, 2005, Employee #1 was walking backward, rolling a coating on the flat roof of a single-level convenience store connected to a gas station. He tripped and fell backward off the roof, falling about fifteen feet. Employee #1 was transported to the Guam Memorial Hospital and later medically evacuated to Manila. He died from his head injuries on February 25, 2005, in Manila.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 15 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308578525 | Fatality | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |