Accident Summary Nr: 201780798 - Employee Is Killed by Burns He Receives in Kiln

Accident Summary Nr: 201780798 -- Report ID: 0935000 -- Event Date: 02/04/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11794746502/04/20053724336412Triumph Precision Casting Co.

Abstract: On February 4, 2005, Employee #1, of the Triumph Precision Casting Company, was setting up parts to be heated in a kiln used to cast superalloys for aerospace and gas turbine specialty parts. He had the upper portion of his body in the kiln. He was pinned near his waist between the kiln's door and the bottom of the kiln. He was killed by the burns he sustained. The supervisor did not have a clear view of the kiln's door and did not notice for several minutes that Mr. Drake was pinned. Employees place parts in the kiln with the aid of a mechanical manipulator. The plant's engineer said that about two years prior to the accident, a bar-type safety device was removed from the bottom of the door. This device would have automatically raised the door if the door came in contact with an object before closing all the way. The plant engineer also stated that, normally, a stop-start button for the kiln's door was located on the wall next to the door. The stop-start button in this instance was wired to a foot treadle. The kiln's manufacturer stated that the kiln was designed to be installed with the bar safety device on the bottom of the door and the start-stop button mounted on the wall next to the door. Violations were proposed for the failure to keep the manufacturer's machine guards in place and the failure to develop and implement a confined space entry program and lockout/tagout program for the kiln.

Keywords: BURN, KILN, PINNED, WORK RULES, LOCKOUT, SAFETY BAR, DOOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 117947465 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Heat treating equipment operators