Accident Summary Nr: 201780772 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Crane's Spreader Bar
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
117947481 | 01/31/2005 | 4491 | 488320 | Marine Terminals Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on January 31, 2005, Employee #1, the hatch boss, was in the hull of a marine vessel to release containers to be moved out of the vessel when he was struck in the head by the spreader bar of a 12-ton container crane. He suffered severe head injuries and was killed. Further investigation revealed that the crane operator could not see the employee. In addition, the employee was not wearing a hard hat.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 117947481 | Fatality | Fracture | Supervisors, material moving equipment operators |