Accident Summary Nr: 201780764 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Tractor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2110955 | 12/03/2004 | 4491 | 488320 | Horizon Lines Llc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:15 a.m. on December 3, 2004, Employee #1, a refer mechanic, was coiling an electric cord that was connected to a reefer container (trailer) in refer row number 210. An Ottawa Hustler tractor, Model Number 50, Serial Number 73969, with an operator in the driver's seat had its rear towards the trailer with Employee #1 separating the two. The tractor's engine was running with the parking brake released and in neutral. The operator of the tractor engaged the service brake and shifted the truck into reverse, causing the tractor to jump. Subsequently the operator panicked and stepped on the accelerator instead of the brake, hitting Employee #1. Employee #1 was killed. A detailed accident investigation revealed that the driver was in the second half of a 10-hour shift, was aware of the location of Employee #1, and there were no mechanical problems with the tractor. Additionally, the area was well lit. It was determined that the accident could have been avoided if the tractor's parking brake was engaged and the engine turned off, and the driver waited until Employee #1 was clear of all possible paths of travel before starting the vehicle and putting it in gear.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2110955 | Fatality | Other | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics |