Accident Summary Nr: 201780749 - Diver Is Killed When Crushed Between Barge and Wreck

Accident Summary Nr: 201780749 -- Report ID: 0935000 -- Event Date: 01/06/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30851681401/06/20057389561990Fred Devine Diving And Salvage Co.

Abstract: On January 6, 2005, Employee #1, a commercial diver, was diving at the wreck of a fishing vessel. He was at a depth of 6 to 8 ft below the water surface obtaining measurements in order to attach lifting slings. It appears he may have been crushed between the derrick barge being used to raise the wreck and the wreck. Employee #1 was killed due to asphyxiation.

Keywords: CHEST, BARGE, ASPHYXIATED, INSTALLING, DIVING, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, SLING, DIVER, WORK SURFACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308516814 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported