Accident Summary Nr: 201780723 - Firefighter killed in prescribed burn operation

Accident Summary Nr: 201780723 -- Report ID: 0935000 -- Event Date: 10/02/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30799474910/04/20040851115310Sequoia & Kings Canyon National Park

Abstract: A firefighter was performing a prescribed burn. During the operation, the top of a tree caught on fire and fell, striking the firefighter on the head. The firefighter was killed.

Keywords: FIREFIGHTER, HEAD, FIRE, TREE, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307994749 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported