Accident Summary Nr: 201780715 - Employee is struck by falling boulder and killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103601407 | 09/15/2004 | 9999 | 115310 | Haleakala National Park |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on September 14, 2004, a National Park Service Ranger was working in the Kipahulu District of Haleakala National Park of Maui. She noticed several rocks in the middle of a two-lane road that was about 13 feet wide. The rocks had fallen from an adjacent cliff area. The Ranger parked her vehicle on a nearby beach access road and walked 100 yards towards the rocks on the road. As she was bending over to remove the rocks, another boulder fell and struck her on the upper body. The boulder was approximately 3-feet in diameter. Resuscitation efforts were unsuccessful and she died as a result.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103601407 | Fatality | Concussion | Police and detectives, public service |