Accident Summary Nr: 201780699 - Employee is killed when crushed by concrete slab
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
113612568 | 07/21/2004 | 1542 | 236220 | D & J Equipment |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using the front-end shovel of a four-wheel loader to lift a concrete slab from the roof of an existing, detached, single family home. The contractor was adding a concrete slab carport to the existing home. The loader had set the slab on the ground and Employee #1 was removing the chain sling from the slab when he was crushed between the slab and the shovel of the loader. He was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Demolition | Under $50,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 113612568 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Unloading-loading equipment/material (except by cr |