Accident Summary Nr: 201780665 - Employee Is Killed When Electrocuted by High Voltage Line

Accident Summary Nr: 201780665 -- Report ID: 0935000 -- Event Date: 04/11/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30756674504/12/20049711928110Seal Beach Naval Weapons Station

Abstract: On April 11, 2004, Employee #1 was working alone on a high-voltage line. As he replaced a fusible link of the high-voltage line, while working from a bucket truck, he was electrocuted and killed.

Keywords: POWER LINE WORKER, PPE, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRICAL WORK, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, ELECTRIC SHOCK, UTILITY POLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307566745 Fatality Electric Shock Electricians