Accident Summary Nr: 201780640 - Employee is killed in fall with forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307103846 | 02/03/2004 | 9199 | 921190 | Gsa, Fss, Western Distribution Center (9fl) |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on February 2, 2004, Employee #1 was using a forklift to unload furniture from a flatbed trailer that was backed up to a loading dock. The weight of the forklift caused the flatbed to tilt and the forklift slid off the trailer and fell about four feet to the asphalt. The employee remained in the lift during the fall by hanging onto one side of the lift. He suffered lacerations to his left kidney and spleen from the blunt trauma and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307103846 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Stock and inventory clerks |