Accident Summary Nr: 201780624 - Mussel diver drowns
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306930231 | 12/29/2003 | 7389 | 541990 | Ecomar Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 11:55 a.m. on December 28, 2003, Employee #1, diver and owner of Eco Mar Corporation, and a fellow diver were harvesting mussels from the support legs of oil platform Edith, located about 8.5 miles offshore from Long Beach, California. The sea divers were approximately 80 ft deep, and were using hookah gear with surface-supplied air. The fellow diver noticed that Employee #1 did not respond to communication and did not have his air regulator properly donned. The fellow diver did not notice any problems with the breathing air system and noted that the victim did not use his reserve air bottle. The dive was within the no-decompression limit. According to the coroner, the preliminary cause of death was drowning possibly brought on by a stroke.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306930231 | Fatality | Other | Fishers |