Accident Summary Nr: 201780590 - Employee Is Electrocuted by Arc from Amplifier

Accident Summary Nr: 201780590 -- Report ID: 0935000 -- Event Date: 10/03/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10933238710/06/20039711928110Marine Corps Logistics Base Barstow

Abstract: At approximately 7:21 a.m. on October 3, 2003, an employee was working an integrated systems mechanic at the Marine Corps base. The Marine Corps base was tasked to restore, overhaul and repair the radar sets. The radar set involved in the accident was the AN/TPS-63B Radar Set manufactured by Westinghouse. Reportedly, the unit could be moved anywhere in the world and set up to monitor aircraft within about 100-mile radius of its location. These radar sets were moth balled in the mid 1990s, but they were used again because of increased military activity by the Marine Corps. The complete radar set looked like a small intermodal shipping container with an articulating antenna on the top and various electrical cabinets inside. The container was about 9-ft high, by 9-ft wide by 9-ft long. At the time of the accident, two coworkers had just powered up the radar set to verify the transformer installations they completed the previous night. They were inside the radar set near electrical equipment located in a cabinet. One coworker pointed out to the employee that one of the gauges did not work on the equipment. The employee then pointed inside the cabinet at the high voltage deck. Electricity then arced from the deck to the employee's finger. The employee indicated that he was not okay and then collapsed. Artificial respiration was attempted without reviving the employee. It appeared that emergency services arrived at the scene within about six- minutes of the accident. The equipment, known as the TWT Amplifier, was located in a metal cabinet on an interior side wall near the rear of the radar unit. The equipment's panel cover was open, the plastic shields were removed, and the electric power was on at the time of the accident. There was another metal, electrical cabinet located 27-in. away on the opposite interior wall of the radar unit. No insulating gloves or curtains were used.

Keywords: ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, ELECTRIC ARC, PPE, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRIC SHOCK, ELECTRICAL CABINET

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109332387 Fatality Electric Shock Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip.