Accident Summary Nr: 201780582 - Employee killed when struck by falling shoring frame
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306711219 | 10/20/2003 | 1791 | 238120 | Perini |
Abstract: On October 20, 2003, Employee #1 was welding from a zoom boom near the sixth floor of a building under construction. He was struck by a shoring frame that fell from the eighth floor landing platform, and was killed. At the time of the accident, the frame was being rigged to be raised from the eighth to the eleventh floor.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 12 | 130 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306711219 | Fatality | Puncture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Connecting Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |