Accident Summary Nr: 201780392 - Employee killed when struck by falling spreader bar
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304768203 | 03/14/2002 | 4491 | 0 | Stevedoring Services Of America |
Abstract: On March 14, 2002, Employee #1 was crushed and killed by a falling turntable after the load lines on the ship's crane parted, apparently as a result of a two block. A ship's mate was at the controls of the crane unstowing the boom to hand over the controls to the Longshoremen. Longshoremen were on the deck of the ship while the boom swung out over the deck. The Mate was raising the turntable, which weighed 1.2 tons. The turntable was suspended by four separate wire ropes, and the crane used a limit sensor system that, when operating properly, allowed the operator to use the controls to slow and ultimately stop the lift at its preset limit. A Coast Guard investigation suggests that the system was not working properly. The investigation also revealed that the Mate might also have used the override key to override the limit system. That is normal procedure at the beginning of the operation when the boom is raised from its boom rest on the superstructure of the ship. The Coast Guard is currently investigating the ship's crane and the limit system.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304768203 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Stevedores |