Accident Summary Nr: 201780376 - Employee killed when struck by falling inflatable life raft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 113537914 | 03/11/2002 | 5169 | 0 | Ashland Specialty Chemical |
Abstract: On March 4, 2002, Employee #1 was leaving the vessel President Polk. As he walked down the accommodation ladder, the ship's crew dropped a 375-pound inflatable life raft over the side of the ship, hitting him in the head and causing a fatal concussion.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 113537914 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |