Accident Summary Nr: 201780335 - EMPLOYEE DROWNED WHEN BARGE CAPSIZED
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109508440 | 10/06/1997 | 3731 | 0 | Bell Marine Co Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 and another employee were inside a barge transporting sand. The barge was being pushed by a tugboat and flipped over with the two employees inside. Employee #1 drowned. No mention was made of the status of the second employee.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109508440 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |