Accident Summary Nr: 201780319 - Employee killed when crushed between hoist and counterweight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304188105 | 06/19/2001 | 1796 | 0 | Lewis Equipment Company, L.L.C. |
Abstract: On June 19, 2001, Employee #1 was crushed by the moving counterweight of a personnel or material hoist. The employee was killed when he was caught between the counterweight and the hoist mast.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 16 | 200 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304188105 | Fatality | Other | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |