Accident Summary Nr: 201780285 - Employee killed by falling crane hook block

Accident Summary Nr: 201780285 -- Report ID: 0935000 -- Event Date: 03/09/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30377709803/09/200116220Acr Refrigeration & Mechanical

Abstract: On March 9, 2001, Employee #1 was working at a construction site when the hook block on the whip line of a 40-ton Badger mobile crane snapped from the wire rope and fell, striking Employee #1 on the face. He was killed. Apparently, the radio anti-two block device on the crane had failed.

Keywords: CRANE HOOK, HOISTING MECHANISM, MOBILE CRANE, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, STRUCK BY, TWO-BLOCKING, FACE, FALLING OBJECT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge Alteration or rehabilitation $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 500 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303777098 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Erection of coffer dams, caissons
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile