Accident Summary Nr: 201780277 - Employee Drowns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303777130 | 03/21/2001 | 3731 | 0 | Hornblower Cruises And Events |
Abstract: On March 8, 2001, Employee #1 was using chemicals to apply a small fiberglass patch over a pipe opening in a well ventilated area. Employee #1 disappeared and approximately one week later his body was discovered under water adjacent to the boat on which he was working. Employee #1 drowned.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303777130 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |