Accident Summary Nr: 201780244 - Employee's Left Leg Is Severed at Hip by Concrete Mixer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303337893 | 11/21/2000 | 5211 | 0 | Cbt Lumber & Hardware Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning a mixer that was part of a concrete block manufacturing system. using The employee used a steel bar to chip the concrete off of the mixer tub and blades. The mixer was turned on and the blades swept the concrete chips through a hole in the bottom of the mixer tub. The employee may have fallen into the operating mixer while walking on top of it, or the mixer may have been started while the employee was in the tub chipping off the concrete. There were no eye witnesses to the accident. The employee had his left leg severed at the hip by the blades of a concrete mixer.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303337893 | Fatality | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |