Accident Summary Nr: 201780228 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Energized Parts
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303337547 | 08/19/2000 | 5993 | 0 | Francisco Enterprises |
Abstract: A maintenance employee was working from a ladder, replacing the motor for a swamp cooler. Two sources of electric power fed the equipment, and the electric power supply for the water pump was not deenergized. He apparently contacted energized parts and was electrocuted. The employee was not an electrician, but he had performed significant wiring at the maintenance shop.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303337547 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Painters, construction and maintenance |