Accident Summary Nr: 201780210 - Employee working on vessel found dead
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 113533137 | 05/31/2000 | 3731 | 0 | Nautical Engineering Inc |
Abstract: On May 18, 2000, an employee was working on the accommodation ladder on the vessel MV Cape Henry at pier 27 in San Francisco. On May 27, 2000, he was found dead at Fisherman's Wharf. The autopsy report stated that the cause of death was unknown. It was assumed that the employee fell off the ladder or the vessel.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 113533137 | Fatality | Other | Welders and cutters |