Accident Summary Nr: 201780202 - Employee Asphxiated By Hydrogen Sulfide From Ship Tank
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106338544 | 02/28/2000 | 3731 | 0 | Action Cleaning Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was removing a sewage tank cover on the USS Peleliu at Pier 13 at the US Naval facility in San Diego, CA, when he was apparently overcome by hydrogen sulfide gas. He was killed by the gas. Employees were not required to wear respiratory protection while removing the sewage tank covers. There were no appropriate rescue procedures, no properly trained rescuers, and no easily available rescue equipment, such as harnesses, retrieval lines, and working supplied air respirators. All of these defirciencies contributed to Employee #1's death.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106338544 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |