Accident Summary Nr: 201780194 - Employee Died of Smoke Inhalation
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107335457 | 07/20/2000 | 7021 | 0 | Concorde Garment Manufacturing Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 5:30 p.m. on July 18, 2000, Employee #1, of Concorde Garment Manufacturing Corporation, a division of Tan Holdings Corporation, was in an 11 ft by 15 ft barracks room when she set fire to a pile of cloth, paper, and photographs on one of the lower bunk beds. She apparently then wrapped herself in a blanket and sat on the floor in the opposite corner of the barracks. Employee #1 was killed by smoke inhalation. Her death was investigated by the criminal division of the CNMI attorney general's office, and an autopsy was performed, which ascertained her cause of death. Her death was ruled a suicide. Serious electrical hazards were noted during the investigation and there was no working fire alarm. Apparently, however, none of the hazards found started or contributed to the fire.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107335457 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Miscellaneous precision apparel and fabric workers |