Accident Summary Nr: 201780178 - Employee #1 Fatally Struck Head, Employee #2 Fracture Leg
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
113539480 | 10/13/1999 | 4499 | 0 | Rb & Associates, Marine |
Abstract: On October 8, 1999, Employee #1and Employee #2, Crane and Tower Operarors for R B & Associates, were using a barge crane to line up whales for a ship being pulled into drydock. The crane boom broke and fatally struck Employee #1's head and broke Employee #2's leg. OSHA's investigation found that a load rating chart was not provided for the operator, the crane was not tested and examined every four years, the hoisting apparatus was not examined every 12 months, the barge hull was not examined to determine the stability when loaded with a crane.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 113539480 | Fatality | Other | Crane and tower operators | ||
2 | 113539480 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Crane and tower operators |