Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201780178 - Employee #1 Fatally Struck Head, Employee #2 Fracture Leg

Accident Summary Nr: 201780178 -- Report ID: 0935000 -- Event Date: 10/08/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11353948010/13/199944990Rb & Associates, Marine

Abstract: On October 8, 1999, Employee #1and Employee #2, Crane and Tower Operarors for R B & Associates, were using a barge crane to line up whales for a ship being pulled into drydock. The crane boom broke and fatally struck Employee #1's head and broke Employee #2's leg. OSHA's investigation found that a load rating chart was not provided for the operator, the crane was not tested and examined every four years, the hoisting apparatus was not examined every 12 months, the barge hull was not examined to determine the stability when loaded with a crane.

Keywords: barge, fracture, head, crane boom, struck against, ship, crane, leg

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 113539480 Fatality Other Crane and tower operators
2 113539480 Hospitalized injury Fracture Crane and tower operators