Accident Summary Nr: 201780145 - Employees injured fighting a forest fire

Accident Summary Nr: 201780145 -- Report ID: 0935000 -- Event Date: 08/09/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10733624008/11/199908510U.S. Dept Of Interior-Bureau Of Land Management
10727272612/07/199979990U.S. National Park Service

Abstract: Employee's #1, #2, and #3 were fighting a forest fire. Employee #1 and #2 were hospitalized for burns and Employee #3 was hospitalized for asphyxia.

Keywords: FIREFIGHTER, ASPHYXIATED, SCALP, UNTRAINED, BURN, FIRE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107336240 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Firefighting occupations
2 107336240 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Firefighting occupations
3 107336240 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Firefighting occupations
4 107272726 Occupation not reported