Accident Summary Nr: 201780111 - Employee killed in fall from cargo plane
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102293941 | 02/28/2000 | 7622 | 0 | U.S. Department Of Air Force |
Abstract: At approximately 4:20 p.m. on February 28, 2000, Employee #1, a Commnav Specialist, completed his assigned work on the interphone system on a C-5B Galaxy cargo plane, #9023. As he was leaving the aircraft, Employee #1 fell head first from the crew entry stairway onto the pavement. He was killed by the fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102293941 | Fatality | Fracture | Aircraft mechanics, excluding engine |