Accident Summary Nr: 201780103 - Employee killed when trench wall collapsed

Accident Summary Nr: 201780103 -- Report ID: 0935000 -- Event Date: 01/02/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11795149101/06/199916230B & B Plumbing, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 2:10 p.m. on January 2, 1999, an plumber was attempting to remove a 6-in.-diameter sewer line that was partially embedded in a Class C soil wall of a 79-ft-long by 9-ft-wide by 9-ft-deep trench. One of the trench walls collapsed, burying and killing the employee.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, COLLAPSE, TRENCH, CRUSHED, PLUMBING, BURIED
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 117951491 Fatality Asphyxia Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit
Fatality Cause: Trench collapse