Accident Summary Nr: 201780103 - Employee killed when trench wall collapsed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 117951491 | 01/06/1999 | 1623 | 0 | B & B Plumbing, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:10 p.m. on January 2, 1999, an plumber was attempting to remove a 6-in.-diameter sewer line that was partially embedded in a Class C soil wall of a 79-ft-long by 9-ft-wide by 9-ft-deep trench. One of the trench walls collapsed, burying and killing the employee.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 117951491 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |