Accident Summary Nr: 201780095 - Employee Killed When Struck By A Crane
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 113533194 | 07/23/1999 | 1794 | 0 | A.S.K. Land Leveling Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was doing some mechanical work on the crane with the machine engine running. Employee #1 was working on the driver's side when the crane transmission engaged (in reverse) and the crane moved. Employee #1 was became entangled and the crane rolled over him. Employee #1 died of multiple traumatic injuries, broken bones and severe head injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 22 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 113533194 | Fatality | Other | Heavy equipment mechanics | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during |