Accident Summary Nr: 201780079 - Electric Shock - Contact w/Underground Line thru Jackhammer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
113534606 | 06/14/1999 | 4911 | 0 | Dillingham Construction N.A. Inc |
Abstract: An employee was using a jackhammer on a concrete slab. The jackhammer penetrated an underground power line, and the employee was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 113534606 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction laborers |