Accident Summary Nr: 201780079 - Electric Shock - Contact w/Underground Line thru Jackhammer

Accident Summary Nr: 201780079 -- Report ID: 0935000 -- Event Date: 06/14/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11353460606/14/199949110Dillingham Construction N.A. Inc

Abstract: An employee was using a jackhammer on a concrete slab. The jackhammer penetrated an underground power line, and the employee was electrocuted.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, JACKHAMMER, E C, UNDRGRD POWER LINE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 113534606 Fatality Electric Shock Construction laborers