Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201780012 - Employee'S Head Crushed When Excavator Tips Over

Accident: 201780012 -- Report ID: 0935000 -- Event Date: 06/19/1998
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10934492906/20/19981623Pacific Drilling Ltd.

At approximately 10:45 a.m., Employee #1 was using a Komatsu PC 60-6 excavator (Serial Number 34199) to remove a tree to make room for a water line at a watershed project. The excavator tipped over and his head was crushed between the frame of the excavator's cab and the ground. No one witnessed the accident. The excavator likely tipped over in soft soil when the excavator's bucket was pulling on the tree. Interviews of the current operators established the employer had not trained the employees on the operation of heavy equipment. The employer apparently believed training that addressed the specific equipment used was not needed because all of the operators had experience and/or training on similar equipment while working for previous employers.

Keywords: head, crushed, excavator, water pipe, overturn
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Other heavy construction New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 109344929 Fatality Other Excavating and loading machine operators FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Site clearing and grubbing
FatCause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating