Accident: 201780012 - Employee'S Head Crushed When Excavator Tips Over
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
109344929 | 06/20/1998 | 1623 | Pacific Drilling Ltd. |
At approximately 10:45 a.m., Employee #1 was using a Komatsu PC 60-6 excavator (Serial Number 34199) to remove a tree to make room for a water line at a watershed project. The excavator tipped over and his head was crushed between the frame of the excavator's cab and the ground. No one witnessed the accident. The excavator likely tipped over in soft soil when the excavator's bucket was pulling on the tree. Interviews of the current operators established the employer had not trained the employees on the operation of heavy equipment. The employer apparently believed training that addressed the specific equipment used was not needed because all of the operators had experience and/or training on similar equipment while working for previous employers.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 109344929 | Fatality | Other | Excavating and loading machine operators | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Site clearing and grubbing FatCause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |