Accident Summary Nr: 201779352 - Employee Falls from Ladder, Later Dies of Asphyxia
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310896576 | 03/27/2007 | 1751 | 238130 | John Sliben |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on March 26, 2007, an employee, a carpenter, was working from the second rung of a step ladder removing metal fascia. He slipped and fell approximately 2-ft to the ground below onto his hands. Approximately 30 minutes after the fall, the employee was found sitting in a chair and was not responsive. The employee died of asphyxia.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 11 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310896576 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 2 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |