Accident Summary Nr: 201773728 - Mechanic Is Killed When Struck by Flying Shrapnel
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315977579 | 10/25/2011 | 7538 | 811111 | Eal Fig Llc Dba 5-Point Tire & Auto Repairs |
Abstract: On October 25, 2011, Employee #1, with an auto and tire repair store, was directed to cut several 5-ft-long sections of chain from a long chain. He used a pneumatic cut-off tool (Campbell Hausfeld Model Number TL1135, Serial Number 8225436400) with an unguarded cutoff disk. Employee #1 squatted over the chain on the floor, held a portion of the chain with his left foot, and held another section in his right hand. He cut the first length with no problem. Several minutes later, while Employee #1 was cutting the second length, the wheel disintegrated. A piece of the disk punctured his chest and abdomen, killing him. The cutoff disk's maximum RPM rating was exceeded and it was larger than the maximum size rated for the tool. The tool's operating instructions stated "Always secure work piece in a vise or clamp". Approximately 15 minutes before the incident, a camera recorded Employee #1 trip over the air hose, causing the tool and disk to scrape along the concrete floor; this may have damaged the edge of the disk.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315977579 | Fatality | Puncture | Automobile mechanics |