Accident Summary Nr: 201773694 - Employee Amputates Finger on Unguarded Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315826974 | 10/04/2011 | 3672 | 334412 | K-Tron Electronics |
Abstract: On September 28, 2011, Employee #1, a laborer, was working on an unguarded EPK-Plus Wave Soldering machine. She was holding a canvas mat when it became entangled in the metal rotating bar at the rear. In a state of panic, Employee #1 ripped her hands free from the canvas mat, severing the tip of her right thumb and her left thumb. She was hospitalized for her injuries. The inspection concluded that the metal rotating bar at the rear of the EPK-Plus Wave Soldering machine should have been guarded.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315826974 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |