Accident Summary Nr: 201773686 - One Employee Killed, One Injured in Lightning Strike
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315826917 | 09/16/2011 | 1771 | 238110 | Network Construction Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:45 p.m. on September 15, 2011, Employee #1, Employee #2 and five coworkers were pouring concrete on the 5th floor roof of the Revel Casino. Employee #1 and Employee #2 were guiding and emptying the concrete hopper and it began to rain. The employees then heard one or two strikes of lightning in the distance, and agreed to head inside. Before the employees could start packing up, another strike hit, killing Employee #1 and injuring Employee #2. It is believed that Employee #1 and Employee #2 both had their hands on the hopper when lightning struck either the crane or the bucket. After two full crane inspections, one by the operator onsite and one by the crane rental company, no signs of lightning strike or any other damage were found on the tower crane. The autopsy determined that the official cause of death for Employee #1 was Lightning Strike.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 53 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315826917 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |
||
| 2 | 315826917 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |