Accident Summary Nr: 201773637 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Tree

Accident Summary Nr: 201773637 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 04/04/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31536655904/04/20110783561730Devon Severs Dba We Show Up

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on April 4, 2011, Employee #1 was felling a dead tree approximately 30 ft in height. As the tree fell, the tree's top caught against a neighboring tree and caused the tree's base to swing outward. Employee #1 was struck by the tree's base and was killed.

Keywords: TREE FELLING, AGRICULTURE, TREE, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315366559 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported