Accident Summary Nr: 201773629 - Worker Is Killed by Fall Through Warehouse Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314910035 | 10/24/2010 | 1761 | 238160 | Labor Only Re-Cover, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 24, 2010, Employee #1, a 32-yr-old male, was working on the partial demolition of a warehouse roof. In the midst of this activity, he fell 15 ft to his death through a weakened area of the roof. Unknown to the worker, the spot had been covered years earlier only with a waterproof tarp membrane. Prior to the fall, another worker had made only a cursory visual inspection of the roof.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 30 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314910035 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 27 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |