Accident Summary Nr: 201773603 - Employee Falls from Roof and Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 201773603 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 02/03/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31522144002/17/20111751238130Alvan Construction Inc.

Abstract: On February 3, 2011, an employee was performing clean up activities on a framing job. The employee fell from the roof, which was approximately 11.5 feet from the ground, and hit his head. The employee later died on February 12 as a result of the injuries sustained in the accident.

Keywords: HEAD, ROOF, CARPENTER, CLEANING, FALL, FALL PROTECTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 315221440 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof