Accident Summary Nr: 201773561 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314211442 | 04/08/2010 | 1721 | 237310 | Api Construction, Llc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was assigned to prepare and paint on the balcony and on top of an elevated water tank. Employee #1 had worked by himself throughout the day. The foreman stated he had climbed up to check on Employee #1 at approximately 3:00 p.m. and all was well. At approximately 3:45 p.m., a coworker saw Employee #1 lying on the ground adjacent to one of the support columns. The coworker called to another coworker for them to call 911. Employee #1's paint bucket, roller, and hard hat were lying within a few feet of him. Employee #1 was wearing a harness with a single lanyard attached to his harness D ring. The other end of the lanyard was not attached to anything. None of the coworkers witnessed the accident. The column Employee #1 was found lying at the base of had a permanent fixed ladder. The foreman stated he had told all employees to use the ladder attached to the scaffold system used to hold the tarpaulins. The ladder attached to the scaffold system was a straight ladder going up approximately 110 feet and did not have any observed safety climb system. The company was hired to rehabilitate and repaint the interior and exterior of an elevated, 600,000-gallon steel water tank. The complete structure was completely covered with tarpaulins. The company did not provide any additional training, training specific to hazards that could be encountered on the elevated water tank job.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tower, tank, storage elevator | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 110 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314211442 | Fatality | Other | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Other |