Accident Summary Nr: 201773553 - Electric Shock - Contact with Energized Parts

Accident Summary Nr: 201773553 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 07/12/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31467263507/12/20101731238210Calvi Electric Company

Abstract: An electrician was working in a 480-volt electrical cabinet to energized circuits. The accident was initially reported as an electrocution. However, the 55-year-old employee apparently had a history of heart problems and might have died of natural causes.

Keywords: HEART, ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, ELECTRICAL CABINET
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation $250,000 to $500,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 314672635 Fatality Electric Shock Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source