Accident Summary Nr: 201773538 - Employee Falls from Roof and Later Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 201773538 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 05/14/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31446065005/27/20101522236118John Mcloughlin General Contractor

Abstract: Employee #1 and his coworker, were repairing a piece of aluminum facia at the peak of a two story house at the gable. The coworker was at the peak of the gable and was waiting for Employee #1 to bend a piece of aluminum and bring it up. Employee #1 climbed the metal extension ladder to the lower roof as the coworker saw him start the transition from the ladder to the roof. The coworker looked away and felt his ladder shake, turned back to his left, and and saw Employee #1 on the concrete at the base of the ladders. Employee #1 died twelve days later from his injuries.

Keywords: ROOF, LADDER, FALL, CONCRETE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 2 27 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 314460650 Fatality Other Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet
Cause: Installing metal siding
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder