Accident Summary Nr: 201773520 - Employee is killed from falling off a spheroid tower
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314387101 | 05/20/2010 | 1623 | 237110 | Cb&I |
Abstract: At 10:30 am, on May 20, 2010, Employee #1 and three other employees were assembling the 8th level of a one million gallon Spheroid water tower. The employees were approximately 95 ft. above ground level, working from a scaffold on the interior of the Spheroid's shaft. The crew of employees were fitting the seam on the newly added section. With the new section secured, Employee #1 climbed a fixed ladder to access additional tools needed to complete the job. In order to reach the tools, Employee #1 had to climb approximately 8 ft. up the fixed ladder, through a manhole hatch, and onto the "Top Platform". The three other crew members stated that Employee #1 opened the hatch and began to climb through it. Before Employee #1 could reach the "Top Platform" he lost his footing and fell. Employee #1 fell past the scaffolding and landed on the "Condensation Platform" 60 to 67 ft. below. Employee #1 was wearing a personal fall arrest system, but he was not tied off. Employee #1 died from the fall and fractures.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tower, tank, storage elevator | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 174 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 314387101 | Fatality | Fracture | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 174 feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Welding/Bu Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |