Accident Summary Nr: 201773512 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Fourth Floor

Accident Summary Nr: 201773512 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 04/12/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31421148304/12/20101542236220Murph South Construction Co., Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 9:11 a.m. on April 12, 2010, an employee was working on a fourth floor ballroom. The employee stepped out onto a rooftop with an unprotected edge. The employee fell from the fourth floor in excess of 30 feet where he died upon impact.

Keywords: HEAD, ROOF, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, UNGUARDED, WORK SURFACE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 4 30 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 314211483 Fatality Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof