Accident Summary Nr: 201773512 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Fourth Floor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314211483 | 04/12/2010 | 1542 | 236220 | Murph South Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:11 a.m. on April 12, 2010, an employee was working on a fourth floor ballroom. The employee stepped out onto a rooftop with an unprotected edge. The employee fell from the fourth floor in excess of 30 feet where he died upon impact.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 4 | 30 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314211483 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |