Accident Summary Nr: 201773496 - Employee Is Electrocuted by Overhead Power Line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314211277 | 03/26/2010 | 1761 | 238160 | Aim Construction, Llp |
Abstract: On March 25, 2010, an employee and a coworker were moving an aluminum ladder. The employee was electrocuted when the ladder came in contact with overhead power lines.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 314211277 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Electrocution from equipment installation/tool use |