Accident Summary Nr: 201773470 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Roof Trusses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313608564 | 10/01/2009 | 1542 | 236220 | Carl R. Pursell, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 15, 2009, Employee #1 was setting roof trusses. He was not using any fall protection equipment. He fell approximately 15 to 20 ft and was injured. He was hospitalized for treatment of injuries that were not specified.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313608564 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |