Accident Summary Nr: 201773470 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Roof Trusses

Accident Summary Nr: 201773470 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 09/15/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31360856410/01/20091542236220Carl R. Pursell, Inc.

Abstract: On September 15, 2009, Employee #1 was setting roof trusses. He was not using any fall protection equipment. He fell approximately 15 to 20 ft and was injured. He was hospitalized for treatment of injuries that were not specified.

Keywords: TRUSS, ROOF, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 313608564 Hospitalized injury Other Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)