Accident Summary Nr: 201773447 - Employee Is Burned by Electrical Shock, Later Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 201773447 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 08/10/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31323610108/11/20094911221122Jersey Central Power & Light Company

Abstract: On August 10, 2009, a crew of seven employees was performing routine maintenance on breaker T98 of a substation. The T98 breaker had been tagged out, switched, and grounded on both sides. Employee #1 received an electrical shock when he accessed breaker S19, which had not been tagged out, switched, or grounded. He sustained second and third degree burns to over 80 percent of his body. Employee #1 was transported to a burn unit. A coma was induced, and he remained in that state until his death on August 16, 2009.

Keywords: BURN, ELECTRICAL, LOCKOUT, BREAKER PLATE, SUBSTATION, ELECTRIC SHOCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313236101 Fatality Electric Shock Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install.