Accident Summary Nr: 201773421 - Employee Is Killed When Backhoe Tips to Side
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313074478 | 07/28/2009 | 1771 | 238110 | Charles Mccarten & Son, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 24, 2009, Employee #1 was standing next to a building as a backhoe drove past and proceeded to drive over a curb. The backhoe began to tip to one side, causing the bucket to jerk. Employee #1 was caught between the building and the backhoe bucket. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313074478 | Fatality | Other | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |