Accident Summary Nr: 201773405 - Employee Is Killed in Fall Into Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313074213 | 07/08/2009 | 2066 | 311320 | Cocoa Services Lp |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on July 8, 2009, Employee #1 and four coworkers were at a 300,000 square foot warehouse used primarily to house cocoa beans. They process raw solid chocolate by melting it and then shipping it out by tanker trucks to the final user. They manually drop chocolate liquor slabs into a melting tank. One employee was on each side of a pallet with a one ton box of chocolate liquor slabs, cakes are 1.5-in. by 12-in. by 18-in. One employee would hand the slabs to the other employees standing adjacent to them who then dropped them into the melting tank through the 26-in. square opening. A fifth worker operated a fork lift and would place the boxes of chocolate on an elevated platform. The platform was 9 ft high and was directly over the two melting tanks. The tanks measure 7.3 ft wide by 7.66 ft high by 15.83 ft long. The bottom of the tank is circular while the top is square. A coworker came up the stairs, removed the platform hatch cover and placed it towards the rear of the platform. He then went to the back of the 24 ft square platform to put on some shoe covers. He saw Employee #1 as he was walking across to his work station just as he stepped into the 26-in. square opening. Employee #1 was possibly struck by a blade of the agitator and swept around the tank one or two times before it was stopped. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313074213 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |