Accident Summary Nr: 201773371 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Ruptured Tire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313008922 | 05/29/2009 | 7534 | 326212 | Advance Treads, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 29, 2009, Employee #1, located in a cage, filled a truck tire with 110 psi of air. He then left the tire in the cage, returning about 10 minutes later to roll the tire out to check its pressure with a stick gauge. After checking the pressure, he turned his back to return the gauge to its place in a bucket that hung on a heater cover behind him, when the tire ruptured and struck Employee #1. Employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313008922 | Fatality | Other | Technicians, n.e.c. |