Accident Summary Nr: 201773355 - Landscaping Worker Is Run over by an Excavator
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312867708 | 02/16/2009 | 1794 | 238910 | Perfection Landscaping Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:57 p.m. on February 16, 2009, Employee #1, a 58-year-old Hispanic male with Perfection Landscaping Inc, was working on a residential construction site in Holmdel, New Jersey. Employee #1 was run over and killed by an equipment operator in a Hitachi EX120-3 excavator. Holmdel Police Department responded to the incident and notified OSHA of the fatality. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312867708 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during |